Saturday, December 31, 2011

A Great Kit for the Serious Home Brewer

Newly Bottled Irish Stout

Here is a couple 1/2 gallon growlers

of my fresh new Irish stout that just finished fermenting. I must say, it is beautiful! It is very dark and any foam it has is a great mocha beige like color. Now, I just need to let it sit for about a week and then I will get to taste it. I will let you know how that goes :)

Mr. Beer Kit Irish Stout Bottling

Well, I am about ready to bottle my 5th Mr. Beer brew which is their Irish Stout. My take on the whole Mr. Beer is mixed. I don't think my water and their kits get along too well. My first brew I has used bottled water and it was a very great tasting beer with a great aroma. then. the next three I used my tap water and they all had a very similar aroma and had a honey flavor. The kits themselves are very easy to use and there is a pretty good variety. I feel that you can experiment with mixing their malts, hops, etc to tailor your beer to a certain extent. I really do not wanna make 5 gallons of beer at a time since I want to experiment and try different things. As far as the fermenter goes, I don't know if all of the spigots are like mine but IT SUX! It comes out so slow that it literally takes a couple minutes to fill a 1/2 gallon growler. I know that you want the least amount of air possible in your beer as you are bottling but come on, really? I have (2) 2 gallon food grade buckets with lids that I am going to start using and I may retire the little Mr. Beer keg but I will probably continue to experiment with their kits because the 2 gallon size is very handy for an aspiring brew master. I will post photos of the growlers once I get them filled. I know, I am lazy using 4 growlers instead of a bunch of bottles, but it just works for me. I prime and condition in them and they have worked great, so far :)

Friday, December 30, 2011

Beer Advocate

So I have been checking out the Beer Advocate site and there is a wealth of info, for sure. What I can't help but try to mentally disregard is the beer reviews. If you look up a bottled beer that you truly enjoy I can just about promise you that you will find reviews bad mouthing that beer. When I personally read these reviews I can't help but think " What the hell do you know?" I mean, can I tell you that the beer you love and crave sux without you being offended? It offends me, dang it! I was talking to a guy at a bar one night and he was a " beer advocate" review type. We started talking about the fresh brewed breakfast stout up the street, which is my favorite, and he had the nerve to say that it was the worst beer he had ever tasted. I stop and look, I am drinking a schlafly draft of some sort and he is drinking Pabst! I am like, you are judging brew and yet you sit and drink from the top 3? The guy was wearing me out! I can't help but wonder what he feels is a good stout. A bud light with a cup of starbucks poured in? Craft beer is in the eye of the beholder, but if you are a stout fan then there are varying degrees. Same as with Porters, IPAs, Pale Ales, etc. This is just my take and maybe I am off base but I couldn't help but feel that I had a wine tasting wanna be craft beer drinker on my hands!!!!! :)

What is Craft Beer?

I am searching for the actual definition of craft beer and the opinion varies so much. All that I can give is what I feel it to mean. It is a beer that acquires a local, and sometimes not so local, following that doesn't have the taste, look or feel of a mass produced beer. A lot of times they have a quirky name and packaging, they have something that screams " You ain't gonna find me in your typical convenience store beer cooler" and usually has a taste that needs to be acquired. I remember the first time I tasted a fresh brewed stout carrying the name " Breakfast stout" I was thinking to myself, "How would a fella drink enough of something that tasted like that to get a buzz?" Now, when I am trying new brews, I have to force myself to try anything but a stout or porter because I love the taste that much! I would love any true beer connoisseur to chime in and let me know his take on what a true craft beer is. God bless and CHEERS! :)

Dundee Seasonal Craft Pack


I feel like this is a pretty good deal.Yep, that is my gallon of milk next to it in the photo. :) I have a local grocery store that has a great offering of craft beer and I like to try something different every time. This 12 pack is the exception. I have bought this dude twice, and since it is seasonal, I will probably get it at least one more time. As you can see from the photo, it offers a great lineup as far as variety, and all of their beers taste good. This porter as about as good as any bottled I have tasted so far. The IPA has a great bitterness and bite, the nut brown ale has a soft earthy nut taste and the English style ale goes down real smooth.English style ale being my least favorite of the line up because I like a lot of flavor. All in all, you can't go wrong with this 12 so if you see it on the shelf go ahead and bring it home!

Iodine as a Sanitizer

I have been using sanitizers that have come with the beer kits I use up to this point. I was talking to the local brew master one day and sanitizing came up. I told him what I had been using and asked him what he thought of the no rinse sanitizers. He told me to hold up and he disappeared for a minute. He came back with a little flip top bottle and handed it to me. He told me this is all he uses for all of his sanitizing needs. He cleans his lines, equipment, gauge adapters, etc. with......IODINE! He told me there is no need to rinse it if you can't see it or smell it. But if you can, a little bit of rinsing with clean water will do the trick. I also make wine and have used iodine for sanitizing after fermentation but I don't think that wine is anywhere near as temperamental as beer. I am going to do the research and also experiment a bit but if anyone has a thumbs up or don't you dare on this, I would love to hear it!